programme 2023/24
SEPTEMBER 2023
04/09/2023
11/09/2023
15/09/2023
18/09/2023
25/09/2023
29/09/2023
Famous for 15 minutes
Travelling Portfolio (PDIs only)
BSB at Oulton Park
A Guide To Long Exposure
PDI Merit 1 Competition
BSB at Donington Park
Members presenting some of their images.
Some of the best pictures from the West Midlands
Members Outing
David Lowe ARPS, DPAGB
Judge: Rob Ings
Members Outing
Hand-in for PDI Merit 1
OCTOBER 2023
02/10/2023
09/10/2023
16/10/2023
23/10/2023
30/10/2023
Before and After
South African Memories
Interclub v. Great Barr PS
Follow Up of Before and After
Print Merit 1 Competition
Member's Evening
Pauliine Fiddian and Bob Jones
Judge: Louise Hill MPAGB
Members Evening
Judge: John Haines
At Streetly PC
Hand-in for Print Merit 1
NOVEMBER 2023
Studio Evening
The Good Old Days
Interclub v. Lichfield CC
Wildlife and Work of the Ol Pejeta Conservancy
Barry Phillips
Bob Moore FRPS, Hon PAGB, MPAGB, FIPF, FBIPP and
Sue Moore FRPS MPAGB
Judge: Richard Brown FRPS, FIPF, FAC(M), EFIAP, APAGB
Glyn Edmunds
At Streetly PC
Hand-in for PDI Merit 2
DECEMBER 2023
PDI Merit 2 Competition
Scotland's North Coast 500
Christmas Quiz
Christmas Holiday
04/12/2023
11/12/2023
18/12/2023
25/12/2023
Judge: Steve Clifford CPAGB BPE3* EFIAP
Phil Holroyd
Steve & Lin Johnson
No Meeting
JANUARY 2024
New Year Holiday
A Close Encounter with Nature
Print Merit 2 Competition
Interclub v. Walsall Wood & Brownhills CC
WG Ross Interclub v. Sutton Coldfield PC
People, Places and Faces
01/01/2024
08/01/2024
15/01/2024
22/01/2024
26/01/2024
29/01/2024
No Meeting
Darron Matthews FRPS EPAGB EFIAP BPE5*
Judge: John Haines
Judge: Steve Clifford CPAGB EFIAP BPE3
Judge: Darron Matthews ARPS EPAGB EFIAP BPE5*
Mike Sharples ARPS MPAGB EFIAP FBPE
Hand-in for Print Merit 2
At Streetly PC
At Sutton Coldfield PC
FEBRUARY 2024
05/02/2024
12/02/2024
19/02/2024
26/02/2024
Life on the Canal
Graham Pearson Landscape Trophy Competition
Something Old, New, Borrowed and Blue
Looking Back
Steev Stanford
Judge: Dave Tucker DPAGB EFIAP/g BPE3
Bob Goode
Barrie Taylor
Hand-in for GPLT Competition
MARCH 2024
04/03/2024
11/03/2024
18/03/2024
25/03/2024
The Journey Continues
TBA
PDI Merit 3 Competition
My Digital World
Paul Hassell MPAGB FBPE FIPF
Judge: Graham Walton DPAGB
John Holt ARPS DPAGB BPE5
Hand-in for PDI Merit 3
APRIL 2024
01/04/2024
08/04/2024
15/04/2024
22/04/2024
29/04/2024
Easter Holiday
My Journey Into Digital
The Use of Different Formats
Print Merit 3 Competition
Hide and Seek
No Meeting
Tony Thomas EFIAP
John Hartshorne DPAGB BPE3*
Judge: Darron Matthews ARPS EPAGB EFIAP BPE5*
Peter and Margaret Preece
Hand-in for Print Merit 3
MAY 2024
06/05/2024
13/05/2024
20/05/2024
27/05/2024
Bank Holiday
TBA
Three of a Kind Competition
Bank Holiday
No Meeting
Judge: Heather Woodhams
No Meeting
Hand-in for Three of a Kind Competition
Hand-in for Best of the Best Competition
JUNE 2024
03/06/2024
10/06/2024
17/06/2024
24/06/2024
Best of the Best Competition
Recorded lecture
President's Evening
AGM and Presentation Evening
Judge: Peter Siviter DPAGB EFIAP
Leigh Preston FRPS EFIAP MPAGB
Barry Jordan